Project/Area Number |
17K14878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Daichi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (10770480)
Research Collaborator |
Sugimoto Yohei
Fernandez Patricia
Kasai Tokio
Murayama Hideaki
Igawa Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 揚力同定 / 逆解析 / 機械学習 / 光ファイバセンシング / 航空宇宙工学 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a technique to identify lift load distributions on main wings of aircraft. An optical fiber distributed sensing technique measures strain distributions. The lift loads are calculated by using the strain distributions through neural networks. We have validated our technique through numerical simulations. We compared the technique with a conventional inverse analysis technique. We have also conducted wind tunnel tests for experimental demonstrations. We built a wing model with multiple flaps and optical fiber sensors. We conducted lift load identification in real-time, and showed the performance in the sense of accuracy. In addition, we successfully identified the angle of attack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではニューラルネットワークを用いることで、ひずみ計測誤差による荷重同定の不安定性が解消されることを示せた。これは従来の逆解析法の宿命的な欠点を克服することを示している。航空機への適用性・実用性が極めて高く、工学的にも非常に有益な知見となったと考える。 本技術の特色は、任意の分布形状を持った荷重を同定できる点である。従来旅客機への技術レトロフィットに加え、同定された揚力に基づいて操舵する揚力制御型無人機などの新型航空機開発も後押しする。ヘリブレード、風力発電ブレードにかかる空力荷重同定や、船体への波浪荷重同定など、他分野にとっても汎用的かつ先進的な意義を持つ。