Extra fine oscillating heat pipe for innovative three-axis flexible thermal strap
Project/Area Number |
17K14879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Naoko 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (70751139)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 熱制御 / 自励振動ヒートパイプ / 逆止弁 / サーマルストラップ / フレキシビリティ / 動的剛性 / フレキシブルサーマルストラップ / 二相流体デバイス / 宇宙用デバイス / 航空宇宙工学 / 熱工学 / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming the development of a flexible and highly heat-conductive device for space application, a micro oscillating heat pipe (OHP) which is composed of metal pipes with an inner diameter of 0.4 mm or less was designed and manufactured. Ten check valves are inserted in the OHP to induce the circulation flow. The OHP heat transfer performance (i.e. thermal conductance and heat transfer rate) was tested in the horizontal direction where the gravity effect is minimized. The dynamic stiffness in the 3-axis direction was evaluated by micro-disturbance tests and analysis. The test and analysis results show the OHP is lightweight and high-performance 3-axis flexible thermal strap. It was also confirmed by test that its heat transfer performance doesn’t degrade even in a thermal vacuum environment simulating deep space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のOHP研究の半分以下となる内径0.4mm以下の金属配管で逆止弁付きヒートパイプを開発した例は世界初である。通常、OHPの断熱部(加熱部と冷却部の間)長さが長くなると、重力のアシストのない水平状態ではOHPは動作しにくい。本研究では配管の柔軟性を確保するために過去の極細OHP研究例に比べ長い断熱部長(約60mm)を設けたが、逆止弁を挿入することで水平状態でも安定したヒートパイプの起動・動作を確認することができた。 本研究で開発したフレキシブルサーマルストラップにより、振動や熱変形を宇宙機構体に伝えずに排熱を行うことができ次世代宇宙機の高度な指向精度要求に応えられるようになることが期待される。