An experimental and numerical study on CFRP lightning damage considering shockwave effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyasu  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (90425786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合材料 / 雷撃損傷 / 航空機 / 可視化 / DIC / 航空宇宙工学 / 機会材料・材料力学 / 雷損傷 / 衝撃波 / 雷撃 / 損傷 / 画像相関法 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research experimentally examines the effect of acoustic shock wave associated with lightning current on damage behavior of CFRP laminate. Schliren photography is adopted to visualize the acoustic shock wave propagation. The visualization results show the material difference affect the shockwave propagation speed. The influence of shockwave on material deformation and damage behavior was studied by applying Digital Image Correlation (DIC) analysis. To investigate the damage effect on dynamic response of CFRP specimen, laminate without LSP protection and with protection were examined. The NDI results shows large delamination occurred near lightning attached surface in the specimen without LSP though no damage was detected in with LSP specimen. The internal lightning damage of CFRP laminate could be grew by material bending deformation caused by the shockwave propagation. However, the shockwave itself wouldn’t initiate the lighting damage of CFRP laminate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,これまでに詳細に議論されてこなかった,CFRP の雷撃損傷における衝撃波の影響が明らかとなった.この成果により,これまで未解明であった詳細な損傷メカニズムの理解が進むことが期待される.
その結果,航空機CFRP 構造における被雷対策技術の高度化とともに,耐雷損傷性を有する新規材料の開発においても大きく貢献できるものと考える.更にこれらは将来的に被雷時の航空機の修理コストの大幅削減や定時運航に貢献するとともに,旅客のより安全な航空機による移動へと繋がる.