Design of multiple organization collaboration projects by introducing IoT technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
MITSUYUKI Taiga  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40741335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 設計工学 / プロジェクトデザイン / 組織設計 / 船舶建造プロセス / 離散イベントシミュレーション / 計画・設計・生産システム / 生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation model considering information exchange between organizations and cooperation between factories was developed. We also developed a project simulation function that can quantitatively evaluate the proposed arrangement of the broker function within multiple organizations by modeling the role of the broker that balances the information transmission delay time with the relocation of human resources based on the characteristics of the organizational structure. Through case studies, we also analyzed the relationship between communication characteristics and the location of appropriate broker functions in a project-type organization. As a result of the quantitative relationship analysis, the arrangement policy of the broker function according to the information transmission characteristics of the organization was clarified, and it was confirmed that the framework for designing the cooperation method between multiple organizations could be examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
景気変動の激しい造船業では、造船会社間での業務連携やアライアンス構築に向けた活動も検討する必要があるが、そのための方法論は存在しない。本研究では、複数組織がどのように連携すると良いかを定量的に検討するための枠組みを構築するものである。