Practical Application of a Simple Painting Peeling-off System with Atmospheric-Pressure Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsubasa  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (10390501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 塗装剥離 / ストリーマ / 熱応力 / 架橋反応 / チッピング / プラズマ発生高圧電源 / プラズマ発生用高圧電源 / プラズマ発生高電圧電源 / 数値解析 / 紫外線による塗膜固化(凝集) / 海事システム / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are as follows. 1) Quantitative evaluation of the mechanism by which the painting is easily peeled off by irradiating the plasma on the painted surface. 2) Verification for practical use of this system. From the quantitative evaluation of the paint peeling mechanism, the following was obtained. When irradiated the plasma on the painted surface, a crosslinking reaction and chipping phenomenon due to thermal stress occurred. Therefore, it was considered that the painting became easy to peel off. At present, in the verification for practical application, we could not confirm the superior effect for this system. Therefore, we will continue to verify the practical application of this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,塗装を剥離させる際には対象物の材質等によって,最適な剥離方法を選択している。しかし処理対象物の性質に制限されることのない方法で塗装を剥離させる技術が確立されると,あらゆる塗装の剥離に適応でき,再塗装等の作業効率化につながると考えられる。本研究で応用するプラズマの基本構造は非常にシンプルで,また乾燥工程も必要としない。したがって,対象となる塗装のみを剥離させることで,母材への影響をほぼ皆無にする事が学術的な特色である。