Project/Area Number |
17K14886
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuma Ikko 弓削商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 助教 (10779896)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液中プラズマ / ビルジ水処理 / 海洋環境保護 / 廃棄物処理 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is about the decomposition of oil in bilge water, which is the waste water containing oil accumulated at the bottom of a ship. The purpose of this study is to develop an experimental device for in-liquid plasma processing. In-liquid plasma is a technology to generate atmospheric pressure plasma in bubbles in water. This technology is attracting attention for its use in water purification and treatment research. In the present study, hydrocarbon decomposition experiments were conducted by using in-liquid plasma to simulate oil content, and the decomposition experiments of the decane contained in the sample was carried out. In addition, two-dimensional mesh electrodes were developed to increase the processing capacity, and the electrodes were successfully discharged to increase the processing capacity of the decomposition process. As a result of the development of the equipment, certain results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
船舶内において船底に貯まるビルジ水は、吸い上げタンクに貯蔵される。ビルジ水は、油分が多いため、分離・濃縮され焼却などの処理がなされるが、船底に貯まる水のため不純物も多く、場合によっては、界面活性剤などの影響で乳化するため、処理工程にさらにフィルタ処理などが必要となる。 本研究では、これらの複合した処理にたいして、プラズマの熱による分解処理をタンク内で実施することを目的とし、船内での処理項目の削減への貢献を目指した。本研究の成果では、水中の油分の分解または界面活性剤を含む水内での分解など限定的な条件ではあるが、タンク内でプラズマ形成を行うことによる分解処理の実現可能性があることが明らかとなった。