A study on laser tack welding for applying hybrid welding to the ship hull construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Shuichi  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10782526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザ・アークハイブリッド溶接 / 仮付け溶接 / 溶接施工法 / 静的破壊 / 溶接シミュレーション / レーザ溶接 / ハイブリッド溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe, which has been leading the introduction of Laser-arc hybrid welding (LAHW), large ancillary equipment is used for the restraining of weld members, but there is concern about the investment cost of the ancillary equipment. In this research, laser tack welding was focused in order to develop a unique Japanese welding method of LAHW.
The results of this research are as follows A) Identification of mechanical properties of tack welded zone for using the simulation of welding deformation analysis was carried out. B) The restraint reaction force which occurs at the laser tack welded zone during LAHW was clarified. C) It was clarified that it is possible to apply the tacking conditions of laser welding examined by the specimen size when the weld length is less than about 500mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイブリッド溶接普及のボトルネックの一つである大型付帯設備の投資コストを軽減するために,レーザ溶接を活用した我が国独自のハイブリッド溶接の溶接施工法の開発を行うことを本研究の目的としている。また、付帯設備を必要としない溶接施工法の開発により,ハイブリッド溶接の普及が進み船体建造工程の高品質化・効率化が達成され,高品質な船舶をリーズナブルな価格で提供することが可能となる.
このために解決すべき学術的課題として,仮付け溶接部の破壊のクライテリア,並びにハイブリッド溶接の溶接変形に起因する拘束反力に対する定量的な検討が挙げられるが、本研究では、両者について検討を行う。