Effect of viscous damping force on a point absorber wave energy converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeda Jun  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30757563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波力発電装置 / 粘性減衰力 / 浮体式波力発電 / CFD / ポイントアブソーバー / 粘性流体力 / 波力発電 / 履歴影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated characteristics of the viscous damping forces acting on wave energy converters. The viscous damping forces were measured and calculated by the model test and computational fluid dynamics to reveal characteristics of the forces, and The Regression formula based on the results measured and calculated was proposed. Numerical simulation considering viscous effects was developed. Effects of viscous damping forces on output power of wave energy converters was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海に囲まれた日本では海洋エネルギーを利用した発電装置が期待されており、実用化に向けた研究開発が国内外で行われている.本研究では,波力発電装置浮体の流体力学的特性を調査する研究であり,発電性能および安全性評価において有益な情報を与えるものである.また,本研究で得られた成果は,波力発電装置以外の浮体にも適応することができる.