Study on performance improvements of marine gas engine by hydrogen addition with EGR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasuhisa  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20586680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスエンジン / 水素 / 排ガス再循環 / 副室着火 / 天然ガス / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the performance of marine natural gas engines. In order to achieve high performance, we attempted to use hydrogen addition to activate combustion and exhaust gas recirculation to suppress combustion. In the research, a hydrogen supply device and an EGR device were installed for the actual gas engine. Using these, experiments were conducted to evaluate steady-state performance and non-steady-state performance. As a result, it was possible to suppress the increase in the combustion rate due to the addition of hydrogen in both steady state and non-steady state (instant load step) by applying EGR. In addition, the results of steady state experiments showed that the emission of unburned hydrocarbons can be significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は舶用天然ガス機関を対象とし、燃焼を活性化する水素添加と燃焼を緩慢化する排気再循環を併用し、それぞれの利点を引き出すことでガス機関の性能を高めることを目的としている。本研究では実機ガス機関に対して定常性能・非定常性能の双方で水素添加とEGR適用を行い、詳細な機関性能の評価を実施した。この結果、水素添加による燃焼速度の増加をEGR適用することで適切に抑制できることが明らかとなり。また水素添加の効果によって未燃炭化水素の排出を大幅に削減するできることが明らかになった。本成果は将来のガス機関の高性能化や温室効果ガス排出対策としての活用が期待できる。