Development of Numerical Simulation for Managed Ice Loads acting on Offshore Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kenta  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20772130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords極地工学 / 海氷 / 小氷盤群 / 氷荷重 / 氷板破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulation was developed for global ice loads acting on a mono-column hull structure, which has been drilled in ice covered area, taking account of the large number of ice interaction and ice failure. We deal with multiple ice interaction by the 3D discrete element method using a physics engine, and give fluid forces to individual ice floe models assuming a simplified potential flow. Ice failure is expressed by disconnecting the constraint between elements connected to each other with a fixed joint function when the constraint force exerted on the joint exceeds a threshold based on ice strength. Simulation which reproduced the past ice tank test was carried out. As a result, it was confirmed that the reasonable ice load equivalent to the experimental result was obtained by this method, and the ice floes behavior around the structure was also reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極圏において豊富な石油・天然ガス資源の存在が明らかとなり、国内外で関心が高くなっている。しかしながら、北極海域では海氷や氷山による脅威から発見された油ガス田の開発はあまり進んでいない。掘削等に用いられる浮体式構造物はその位置を保持する必要があるため、氷海域での開発にはその周囲で砕氷船が海氷を細かく砕く作業を行うことが一般的に考えられているが、それよって生成された小氷盤群中の構造物に作用する氷荷重の推定技術は十分に確立されていない。本研究により、氷海域で用いられる構造物の安全性・稼働性評価技術の向上、環境保全と両立した持続可能な極海域資源開発の進展に資することが期待される。