Project/Area Number |
17K14894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Kazuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10565683)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 鉄鉱物 / アカガネアイト / ヒ素 / フッ素 / 不溶化 / ナノトンネル構造 / 吸着 / 陰イオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out research on the anion adsorption behavior of arsenic and fluorine using Akaganeite, which is an anion-exchangeable iron mineral with a nano-tunnel structure, in order to develop the technology for immobilizing polluted soils with heavy metals derived from nature. The formation conditions of Akaganeite were examined, and the adsorption characteristics and adsorption forms of arsenate and fluoride ions on Akaganeite were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、溶解度が低いアカガネアイトへのヒ素・フッ素陰イオンの不可逆的な吸着反応(内圏型錯体の形成による特異吸着)を実現することで、再溶出の懸念の低い不溶化を提案した。また、資源としても豊富に存在し、低コストで供給することが可能な鉄鉱物を利用することを提案しており、今後多量の排出が懸念されるヒ素・フッ素陰イオンによる複合汚染土壌の不溶化処理に対して、環境にも負荷を与えない技術として社会に貢献することが期待できる。