Production and extinction processes of hydrogen particles caused by energetic hydrogen ion impact for improvement of divertor heat load prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30768982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords磁場閉じ込め核融合 / 非接触ダイバータ / 体積再結合 / 高エネルギーイオン / 高周波プラズマ源 / イオンビーム源 / DT-ALPHA / 高エネルギー水素イオン / イオン温度 / 周辺・ダイバータプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In magnetically confined fusion reactors, energetic ions are periodically exhausted from confinement region and transported into divertor region. Detached divertor is sustained by plasma volumetric recombination. So there is a concern that reaction rate of volumetric recombination is decreased by periodic energetic ion inflow. But such study has not been conducted enthusiastically. We performed ion beam injection experiments using the DT-ALPHA device and an ion beam generator to simulate transient divertor plasma behavior. It was confirmed that energetic ions could change production and extinction rates of excited hydrogen atoms and molecules. In addition, we developed electron and ion diagnostic techniques. It was demonstrated that the Boltzmann plot method considerably underestimates both electron temperature and electron density when it is utilized for non-Maxwellian plasma diagnostics. This results in overestimation of volumetric recombination rate in divertor plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高周波プラズマとイオンビーム源を併用する事でダイバータプラズマの模擬が可能である事を示した。ダイバータに周期的に流れ込む高エネルギーイオンが励起水素粒子の生成・消滅過程に対して無視できない影響を及ぼす事を明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、非マックスウェル分布プラズマに対してボルツマンプロット法を適用すると電子温度や電子密度が著しく過小評価される事を示した。核融合炉ダイバータに限らず、体積再結合が進展するような低温・高密度プラズマに対してボルツマンプロット法を適用する場合に、電子エネルギー分布関数の形状によっては再結合反応率の過大評価に陥る事を計算と実験で実証した点も学術的に意義深い。