Study of development process of vacancy-type defects in rare-gas-plasma-induced metal-nanostructure formation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YABUUCHI ATSUSHI  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (90551367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタングステン / 原子空孔 / 空孔-不純物複合体 / 照射損傷 / 陽電子消滅 / 第一原理計算 / 陽電子消滅分光法 / 陽電子寿命 / 結合エネルギー / 陽電子消滅ガンマ線ドップラー広がり / 格子欠陥 / 照射誘起欠陥 / 核融合 / プラズマ・壁相互作用 / 金属物性 / ナノ構造金属 / 希ガスプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vacancy-type defects formed by electron- or rare-gas-ion-irradiation and the differences in their development behaviors during the post-irradiation annealing process were investigated using positron annihilation spectroscopy. A comparison between helium- and neon-ion irradiated tungsten implied that the defect species are the same in both as-irradiated samples. However, in the case of neon-irradiated tungsten, in contrast to helium-ion irradiated one, the aggregation of vacancies and the formation of vacancy clusters were observed. Vacancy-hydrogen complexes were observed in tungsten irradiated with electrons in water, and the complexes began to dissociate from 623 K and formed vacancy clusters. In addition, when the sample purity was low, the formation of vacancy clusters was suppressed during the annealing process compared to the high-purity sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉ではプラズマ冷却ガスとしてNeガスの導入が検討されているが,このようなHやHeよりも重いイオンの導入はプラズマ対向壁であるタングステンに,より重大な損傷を与える可能性が示された.一方で,原子空孔と大きな結合エネルギー持つ元素を意図的に添加することで,空孔集合体の形成を抑制し得る可能性も示された.