Study for electric field dynamics accross H-mode transition in torus plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tatsuya  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30733703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ乱流 / 電場 / L-H遷移 / 帯状流 / 測地線音波 / 内部輸送障壁 / 水素同位体効果 / MHD揺動 / 反転磁気シア / 電場構造 / 乱流輸送 / LH遷移 / プラズマ物理 / 核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies in magnetically confined torus plasmas aiming at clarifying background mechanism of electric field structure excitation were performed. In particular, experiments and data analyses were conducted for plasmas having different confinement magnetic field structure, such as TJ-II (Spain, CIEMAT), JFT-2M (Japan, JAIRI: former institute of QST), and LHD (Japan, National Institute for Fusion Science). In TJ-II, interaction between zonal flows and steady-state electric field was studied. In JFT-2M, excitation mechanism for geodesic acoustic mode (GAM) was clarified. In LHD, internal transport barrier (ITB) dynamics was studied and its formation mechanism and quenching manner were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電システムの社会実装のため、磁場閉じ込め核融合炉の開発が進められている。プラズマ物理の課題として、プラズマ輸送プロセスの定式化と、高温炉心プラズマ生成のための輸送抑制がある。このための手法として、プラズマが自発的に閉じ込めを改善する、閉じ込め遷移現象が着目されており、その制御のため背景物理機構の理解が望まれている。本研究では、閉じ込め遷移現象で核心的な役割を果たす電場の生成プロセスを明らかにしたものである。ケーススタディではあるが、様々な電場振動固有モードや、定常電場構造形成機構の実験的解明を行った。