First-principle-based global simulation studies on turbulent transport and profile formations in burning plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nakata Motoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (40709440)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃焼プラズマ / 乱流輸送 / ゾーナルフロー / 連成大域計算 / 同位体効果 / プラズマ乱流 / 大域シミュレーション / 縮約モデル / 磁場構造 / プラズマ乱流輸送 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the characteristics of turbulent transport and profile formation in multi-particle plasmas, which are essential for the steady-state maintenance of fusion burning. From a series of studies, new findings such as (1) influence of ion mass on turbulent transport (isotope effect), (2) magnetic field structure dependence on zonal flow generation, (3) microscopic instability analysis for isotope mixture plasmas in LHD experiments, (4) construction of an accurate reduced turbulent transport model for tokamak plasmas, (5 ), and (5) improvement of the efficiency of coupled global simulations. These results become fundamentals for the development and extension of the coupled global turbulence transport code, which consists of a system of macroscopic transport code and local gyrokinetic simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)において核燃焼プラズマを達成し、その後の原型炉で持続的な核融合出力を実現するためには、電子や燃料イオン(D:重水素, T:三重水素)の温度分布に加え、各々の燃料イオン密度やHe灰分布、不純物分布等を高い精度で計測しつつ分布/加熱制御を確立することが不可欠となる。本研究によって、これらに対するいくつかの基盤的な知見が創出されている。特に、乱流輸送に関する同位体効果は40年以上にわたる未解決問題であり、その全容解明に資する理論的知見が得られた点や実験による検証が進展している点は、核融合科学・プラズマ物理学の進展に大きく貢献している。