verification for the removal of tritium in stainless steel by using super-permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50791258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリチウム / ステンレス / タングステン / 超透過現象 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the decontamination method of tritium retained in metal components with using super-permeation of hydrogen isotopes. The simulation code which can estimate the hydrogen diffusion, solution, recombination in solids was combined with the dynamics of hydrogen injection during plasma exposure and hydrogen isotope exchange reaction in solids. According to this code, the decontamination of tritium in stainless steel was expected under sufficient high hydrogen diffusion and high tritium detrapping rate condition.
To evaluate the tritium detrapping in the trapping sites such as irradiation defects in solid, radiation irradiation into metals was carried out, then hydrogen isotope introduction into metal materials was performed. Thermal desorption of hydrogen isotopes showed tritium detrapping is a rate-determining step in some metals such as tungsten.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉では燃料に放射性核種であるトリチウムを使用します。トリチウムは材料内に溶解するため、メンテナンス時等に炉機器から作業環境及びプラント外へのトリチウム移行が懸念されます。本研究では材料中のトリチウム移行現象を数値的にモデル化し、その除染の予測が可能となりました。除染においては材料中の水素同位体の拡散速度と照射欠陥などの水素同位体捕捉サイトからの脱捕捉速度が律速過程となることを示しました。