Project/Area Number |
17K14904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuyama Akinobu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (90581075)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 逃走電子 / トカマク / ディスラプション / ITER / MHD / 溶発 / 粉砕 / 輻射 / シミュレーション / 構造保存 / シンクロトロン放射 / ミチゲーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we carried out computer simulation to clarify the physical mechanisms of runaway electron generation and investigated the plasma control scheme for runaway electron avoidance and mitigation in ITER. For the first time, a three-dimensional magnetohydrodynamic code that implements a "runaway fluid model" to express the amplification of tiny seed currents has realized a simulation that self-consistently traces radiation collapse, MHD growth, current quench, and subsequent runaway beam formation. For analyzing the particle deposition associated with shattered pellet injection used in ITER, an integrated simulation of pellet ablation and assimilation has been developed. According to their numerical analysis, we proposed to use pure hydrogen pellet injection as an effective scheme to obtain the electron density rise up to the level required for runaway electron avoidance in ITER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核融合エネルギーの科学・技術的な実現可能性を実証するITERにおいて、炉心プラズマの崩壊現象(ディスラプション)直後に発生する高エネルギー電子(逃走電子)発生の緩和方策の開発が最重要のR&D課題の一つと認識されている。本研究では、崩壊現象に伴ってどのように高エネルギー電子が発生するかを解明するシミュレーションを行うとともに、ITERでディスラプションや逃走電子の制御装置として採用が決まっている固体入射装置について、従来考えられていたネオンと水素の混合固体ではなく、水素単体の固体を用いることが逃走電子の発生回避に効果的であることを明らかにした。