Research on utilization of bioreactor for advancement of detritiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Edao Yuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 ブランケット研究開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (70633858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリチウム / 水素酸化 / 土壌 / 水素酸化細菌 / 触媒 / トリチウム除去システム / 核融合 / 細菌 / 水素 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A precious metal catalyst is used to oxidize gaseous tritium in catalytic reactors in a detritiation system in tritium handling facilities. A precious metal catalyst is deactivated in the conditions of room temperature, high moisture and a low concentration of hydrogen. As a complementary method of tritium oxidation to compensate defects of a conventional method using a precious metal catalyst, availability of a tritium oxidation method using hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria in natural soil was investigated experimentally. Experimental results clarified that hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria could oxidize tritium efficiently under a condition of room temperature, high moisture and a low concentration of hydrogen. This shows an opposite tendency to a precious metal catalyst. Furthermore, a practical feasibility of the method using hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria was found out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌が有する水素酸化能力を工学的アプローチによりトリチウム除去システムへ応用するという新しい試みにおいて、水素酸化細菌が従来触媒のトリチウム酸化における弱点を補う特徴を持つことを明らかにし、その実用可能性を評価したことは、トリチウム除去システムの高度化に対して有益な成果であり、トリチウムの安全取扱技術の向上において意義があると考える。