Development of utilization technology for high-level liquid waste by producing functional materials using semi-domestic Pd resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tatsuya  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバックエンド / 高レベル放射性廃棄液 / 廃棄物資源化 / パラジウム / 白金族元素 / 放射線化学 / 高レベル放射性廃液 / 水素安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium, one of the useful metals contained in high-level liquid waste (HLLW), is expected to be converted into resource by separation and recovery. On the other hand, demand for palladium as a catalyst is high. So, a catalyst such as a hydrogen recombination catalyst is considered to be one of the favorable way to use the recovered palladium including radioactive nuclide.
In this study, a new separation and recovery process of palladium from HLLW condition was investigated by using sulfur-containing amide, hydroxyl oxime and triaminetetraacetic acid impregnated and chemically modified adsorbents. In addition, we attempted to apply the catalyst synthesis method using the energy of radiation to the recovered palladium, and then the applicability of the method was clarified. Moreover, it was confirmed from the hydrogen consumption whether or not the function as a catalyst was exhibited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電(核燃料サイクル)から排出される高レベル放射性廃棄物中には有用な希少元素であるパラジウムが含まれている。パラジウムは自動車用などの触媒材料として非常に重要であり、その供給を海外に依存している我が国にとって、国内の資源開発やリサイクルは重要な課題である。よって、高レベル放射性廃液からパラジウムを回収し、さらに触媒へ加工することが可能ならば、廃棄物の資源化が達成され、資源セキュリティの向上に一役買うことができる。そのために、吸着材を用いた新たなパラジウムの選択的分離・回収方法を開発し、放射線のエネルギーも利用したこれまでにない触媒製造法を検討した結果、その実現可能性を明らかにした。