Clarifying generation mechanism of mixed oxides consisting of U(V) and transition metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Daisuke  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80746751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords5価ウラン化合物 / 遷移金属 / XAFS / アクチノイド化学 / ウラン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is common that the states of uranium in most uranium compounds are U4+ and U6+. In this study, the pentavalent state, U5+, is focused on and synthesized this compounds for the purpose of clarifying the generation mechanism of U(V) compounds which are composed of U(V) and transition metals. Then, these compounds are analysed by XAFS analysis at KEK-PF. Comparing U4+ and U6+ compounds,UO2 and UO3, it appears that the oxidation state of uranium in CuUO4 is U6+ and in FeUO4, CrUO4, NiU2O6 is U5+. Furthermore, it is included that the oxidation state of uranium in CoUO4 is U5+ and U6+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、これまで確立されていない5価のウランと遷移金属元素の混合酸化物を合成法を確立し、5価のウラン化合物のXAFS 解析を行い、5価のウランと遷移金属の反応について基礎的なデータを取得するとともに、その反応メカニズムについて評価することである。これまでのウランと遷移金属の混合酸化物に関する報告はアクチノイド化合物の基礎データの取得を主目的としている。本研究ではさらに、福島第一原子力発電所事故で生じた燃料デブリの性状についても評価することを目的としており、燃料デブリの取り出しや処理、処分プロセスの検討においても重要となり、福島第一原子力発電所事故の収束に大きく貢献する。