Project/Area Number |
17K14909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Tomohiro 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50377876)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 未臨界 / 実効中性子増倍率 / 即発中性子減衰定数 / データ同化 / ベイズ推定 / 摂動論 / 原子炉雑音 / ブートストラップ法 / 実効遅発中性子割合 / 未臨界実験 / ベイズ理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the data assimilation using subcritical measurement results (prompt neutron decay constant α and time series data of neutron count rates) to reduce the prediction uncertainty of the effective neutron multiplication factor, keff. Based on the first order perturbation theory, the efficient calculation method for the sensitivity coefficients of α with respect to arbitrary nuclear data was newly developed. Using the bias factor and cross section adjustment methods using α measured by the reactor noise analysis at the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA) under the shutdown state, it was confirmed that (1) nuclear data-induced uncertainty of the predicted keff value and (2) uncertainties of U235-χ and -ν can be reduced. By applying the particle filter method to the time series data of neutron count rates measured at the Kindai University Reactor (UTR-KINKI) and KUCA, the inverse estimation for subcriticality change owing to control rods was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、数値計算により評価した実効中性子増倍率keffの予測精度を改善する際には、過去に実施された臨界実験データ(例えばICSBEP)が利用されてきた。この方法論の場合、keff予測精度の更なる向上には、過去とは異なる別の臨界実験を新たに実施する必要がある。 本研究の成果により、核燃料の臨界安全に関連する核設計を行う際に、keff予測精度の改善に繋がる新たな追加測定として、臨界実験以外の測定結果も有効活用できることを明らかにした。すなわち、臨界実験のみに頼るのではなく、より容易に実施可能な未臨界体系における測定結果も活用することで、実効中性子増倍率keffの予測精度向上が可能である、と考えられる。