Development and material design of optically-stimulable luminescent glass materials based on the vacuum-refered binding energy of rare-earth ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Okada Go  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 講師 (90757840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輝尽蛍光 / ボレートガラス / 希土類イオン / ガラス / OSL / 真空束縛準位 / 希土類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, rare earth doped glass materials were investigated as novel OSL materials. Glass materials have great advantage for its optical transparency and homogeneity nature as a host material. Particularly, OSL properties of borate glasses and effects of doping ions were intensively studied. Among the combinations studied, we concluded that co-doping with Ce3+ and Sm3+ shows one of the most notable OSL properties. In addition, we confirmed enhanced spatial resolution in a transparent material than non-transparent one. Furthermore, the depth of the OSL active trapping level was found to be approximately 1.45 eV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線計測分野において希土類は一般的に発光中心として用いられ、OSLの電荷捕獲として用いられる例は稀であり、希土類の基底準位とホストバンドのエネルギー差を考慮にいれた材料設計は学術的意義が高い。また、透明なガラス材料を母体材料として用いる事により、光の散乱が抑えられ、放射線イメージングにおける空間分解能が向上される。放射線イメージングは医療画像診断技術や非破壊検査などに応用される技術であり、十分な社会的意義が持たれる。