Study of impact ionization process in diamond for developing diamond avalanche diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Takehiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 外来研究員 (80650241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝突電離機構 / ダイオード / リーク電流 / ベータボルタ電池 / 原子力電池 / ダイヤモンド / 衝突イオン化 / 衝突イオン化係数 / ダイヤモンド放射線検出器 / アバランシェダイオード / 絶縁破壊強度 / pin接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated impact ionization phenomena in diamond. We formed diamond pin diodes and evaluated current-voltage characteristics under electron beam irradiation to extract impact ionization coefficient which determines charge multiplication factor in the diodes. Apparent charge multiplication was not observed in the diodes under 2MV/cm of high electric field. The diamond pin diodes showed ~4.5V of high built in bias. Using the bias, we realized diamond radiation sensor operating as photovoltaic mode, and diamond betavoltaic cells with high conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題実施期間中に、当初目標としていた衝突イオン化係数の導出は達成できなかったものの、ダイヤモンドpn接合の内臓電位に着目した結果、高変換効率を有する原子力電池や外部からの印加電圧なしに動作する放射線センサなど、ダイヤモンドダイオードの新しい応用に関する知見が得られた。これらの成果は過酷環境で動作する耐環境性に優れるダイヤモンドセンサや、宇宙環境などの長期間電源の交換できないリモート環境で使用可能な電池などの実現に寄与するものである。