Measurement of neutron energy spectrum at 180 degrees and improvement of spallation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (50589744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核破砕反応 / 核破砕中性子 / 核反応モデル / 高エネルギー核分裂 / 飛行時間法 / 中性子エネルギースペクトル / 中性子検出器 / 放射線 / 量子ビーム / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC), we measured the energy spectrum of neutrons emitted from a mercury target irradiated by a proton beam accelerated to 3 GeV in the direction 180 degrees from the beam direction. The measured energy spectrum was found to be in good agreement with that obtained by the latest nuclear reaction model incorporated in the particle transport code PHITS. In addition, a new nuclear reaction model for high-energy fission was proposed and incorporated into PHITS. As a result of comparison with the experimental data, it is shown that the proposed model can reproduce the experimental data more accurately than the conventional model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、高エネルギー陽子ビームを核破砕標的に入射させたときに発生する中性子の情報を定量的に測定でき、核反応モデルによる解析結果の妥当性を示すことができた。この成果は、高エネルギー加速器を用いた核破砕中性子源の遮蔽設計の高度化及び加速器駆動核変換システムの研究開発に貢献するものである。さらに、新たに提案した核反応モデルは、高エネルギー核分裂反応で発生する放射性核種の収量予測の精度向上に貢献する。