Development of estimation method of systematic uncertainty in particle transport code using bootstrap method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shintaro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60465995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子輸送計算 / ブートストラップ法 / 系統的不確かさ(系統誤差) / モンテカルロ法 / 核反応モデル / シミュレーション工学 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a function to estimate systematic uncertainties in calculated results obtained by Monte Carlo particle transport simulation codes, which have been successfully applied to shielding calculations in radiation facilities. Then, we discussed validity of an estimation using bootstrap method. ANOVA (analysis of variance) can estimate both systematic and statistical uncertainties. A new total cross section model was developed to estimate effects of uncertainty of the nuclear reaction model on the results of transport simulation. Several estimation techniques using the bootstrap method were discussed to estimate reliability of the systematic uncertainty obtained by ANOVA in the cases of normal and non-normal distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により、放射線挙動解析コードによる計算結果の信頼性を真の意味で定量的に与えることができるようになった。加速器を初めとする放射線を扱う施設の遮へい設計や運用条件を議論するための有力なツールとして大きく利便性を向上させることになり、過剰な安全裕度の設定や別途信頼性の検証実験等を行う必要がなくなることから、非常に大きなコストカットが可能となる。本成果を原子力機構が開発している粒子輸送計算コードPHITS に組み込むことで、希望者が自由に利用できる計算コードとして公開され、直接的に社会や国民に資することが期待される。