Elucidation of solvent extraction mechanism at liquid-liquid interface and development of separation method for fission products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Ryoji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (30733125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面・界面 / 溶媒抽出 / ランタノイド / アクチノイド / 錯体 / 和周波発生分光 / 振動分光 / 表面 / 界面 / メカニズム / ウラン / 相間移動 / 再処理 / 金属錯体 / 分離変換 / 放射性廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying vibrational sum frequency generation spectroscopy to an approximate model interface of solvent extractions, air/extractant/water gas-liquid interface, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of metal migration from a water phase to an organic phase. In the solvent extraction system of lanthanide (Ln) using di-2-ethylhexyl phosphate (HDEHP) extractant, it was clarified that a Ln-HDEHP complex forms at the interface where Ln is sandwiched between HDEHP and water molecules, and we proposed that the formation of the interfacial complex induces the Ln extraction into an organic phase. On the other hand, in the solvent extraction system of uranium (VI) using tributyl phosphate (TBP) extractant, it was clarified that U(VI)-TBP interfacial complex does not form at the interface, and we proposed that U(VI)-TBP complex forms in an organic phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶媒抽出の界面は溶媒抽出の性能を左右する働きを担っている。従って溶媒抽出の界面で何が起こっているのかを明らかにすることができれば、界面の化学反応の制御と利用により溶媒抽出技術の向上が狙えることにつながる。今回の成果は、溶媒抽出界面の分子科学的状態を明らかにしたことであり、今後、溶媒抽出の性能との連関や界面の化学状態の制御法を見出すことによって、界面反応に立脚したの溶媒抽出技術向上の手掛かりになると考えられる。