Highly efficient for fully printable organic-inorganic hybrid bulk heterojunction thin-film solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Takehito  小山工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90590125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド太陽電池 / 電荷分離 / 相分離構造制御 / 金属アルコキシド / 薄膜太陽電池 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / ナノ構造 / 相分離サイズ / マルチ電荷発生機構 / 太陽電池 / 光電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years have witnessed extensive research for the development of electronic devices such as solar cells, thermal electrical conversion devices, and light-emitting devices comprising organic and organic-inorganic hybrid materials. Particularly, organic and organic-inorganic hybrid solar cells exhibit potential advantages like low manufacturing cost, low weight, and mechanical flexibility. These solar cells typically contain two electrodes and one photoactive layer. The photoactive layer is composed of bulk heterostructures of a p-type semiconducting material as the electron donor and an n-type semiconducting material as the electron acceptor. Hence, morphology control of functional layers is important for high performance. In this viewpoint, I described the effect of the morphology control of nanophase separation structures in the photoactive layer of organic thin-film solar cells and organic-inorganic hybrid thin-film solar cells in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来の2成分系バルクヘテロ相分離構造における電荷生成能力を大きく上回る3成分系バルクへテロ相分離構造によるマルチ電荷発生機構の構築とそれを用いた塗布型超高効率有機無機ハイブリッド太陽電池の開発を目指し、塗布プロセスの利用による低コスト化の実現と無毒材料の採用による安全性の兼備について、その可能性を示すことができた。