Elucidating neural activity to improve treatment of anxiety disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hitora-Imamura Natsuko  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (40762191)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経科学 / 不安障害 / 記憶学習 / 光遺伝学 / 記憶・学習 / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the neural mechanism to overcome fear to achieve goals. Using immunostaining for cFos, a neural activity marker, we comprehensively examined brain regions that were activated when mice overcome fear. Based on this result, we focused on the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) and found that pharmacological inhibition of the mPFC facilitated to overcome fear. Patients with anxiety disorders feel excessive fear and that makes it difficult for them to take appropriate action. The present study revealed that mPFC is involved in overcoming fear and taking action in a conflict environment. These results will contribute to elucidating the mechanism by which animals flexibly adjust their behavior in response to the external environment and their own circumstances, and to proposing science-based methods for treating anxiety disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安障害を患うと、本来恐怖の対象とするべき事物や出来事以外に対しても恐怖を感じ、適切な行動を取ることが困難になり、患者のQOLを著しく低下させてしまう。本研究は、葛藤環境で恐怖を克服して行動を起こすことに mPFC が関与することを明らかにした。本成果は、生物が外界の環境や自身の状況に応じて行動を柔軟に調節するメカニズムを解明し、科学的根拠に基づいた不安障害の治療法や治療を効率化する方法を提案することに貢献すると考えられる。