The mechanisms of extinction of fear memory by dynamism analysis and manipulation of memory engram.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kim Ryang  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60793916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords恐怖記憶消去 / 記憶痕跡 / 光遺伝学 / 恐怖記憶 / Arc / 神経科学 / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the mechanisms of fear memory extinction from the memory engram level. Using a transgenic mouse line that can label and manipulate memory engram cells, and optogenetics, we found the brain regions which control both fear and extinction, or either fear or extinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐怖と消去の両方を担う神経細胞集団が存在するという可能性は、この細胞集団に着目し、転換を制御し、消去誘導に関わる分子実態を明らかにする研究に発展する可能性があり、このことは、消去が心的外傷後ストレス障害といった疾患の治療標的として注目されているが、将来有効な治療薬開発の基礎研究として発展する可能性もある。