Studies on the cis-element for mouse class I odorant receptor genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員 (30771563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚受容体遺伝子 / 遺伝子クラスター / シスエレメント / 長距離エンハンサー / 発現制御領域 / 嗅覚受容体 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 分子・細胞神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual olfactory sensory neurons express a single odorant receptor gene from either class I genes residing in a single cluster on a single chromosome or class II genes spread over multiple clusters on multiple chromosomes. In this study, we identify an enhancer element for mouse class I genes. The J element regulates most class I genes expression by exerting an effect over ~3 megabases within the whole cluster. Deletion of the trans J element increases the expression frequencies of class I genes from the intact J allele, indicating that the allelic exclusion of class I genes depends on the activity of the J element. Our data reveal a long-range cis-regulatory element that governs the singular class I gene expression and has been phylogenetically preserved to retain a single cluster organization of class I genes in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クラスⅠ嗅覚受容体遺伝子を制御するエンハンサーを初めて明らかにした。このエンハンサーはマウス以外の哺乳動物間でも高度に保存されており、クラスⅠ遺伝子クラスター全体を制御し、制御する遺伝子の数とゲノム上の距離の両方においてこれまでに例をみない規模で遺伝子発現を制御していることが明らかになった。この”超”長距離作用性のエンハンサーの発見は、嗅覚受容体の遺伝子進化の謎を解く重要な手掛かりになると期待される。