The role of lateral habenula in the dopamine change involved in stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任准教授 (70579953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドーパミン / 外側手綱核 / ストレス / 電気化学 / シミュレーション / 神経科学 / 線条体 / ボルタンメトリー / モデリング / 脳神経疾患 / 解剖学 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the neural circuit mechanisms involved in the stress, we applied optical stimulations of the lateral habenula or other nuclei of the mouse brain and measured the dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens using electrochemical methods. As results, we found that the dopamine response depends on the stimulation frequency. Low-frequency stimulation caused an increase in dopamine while high-frequency stimulation decreased dopamine. We then constructed a neural network model consisting of simple neuron models. We obtained consistent results. In summary, our results suggest the neural circuit mechanisms processing stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でストレスに関連する外側手綱核がドーパミンを制御する神経回路機構の一端を解明した。今後ストレス耐性の強い個体と弱い個体で、ストレスを処理する神経回路やストレスに応答するドーパミン変化の違いを比較することで、ストレスにおけるドーパミン変化の役割がより詳細にわかると期待される。ストレスに対応するための神経機構が分かることで、ストレスやうつ状態の診断の発展およびうつ病の予防につながり、人間が精神的に健康に生きるために役立つと考えている。