Analysis of neuronal mechanism of autonomic response to emotional stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40740197)
Research Collaborator Kuwaki Tomoyuki
Yamanaka Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / オレキシン / 自律神経 / 光遺伝学 / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 情動ストレス / in vivo 神経活動記録 / 視床下部 / 自律神経応答 / 心理的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether orexin neuron activity would be changed in association with stress-induced autonomic responses. To record two parameters of heart rate and the orexin neural activity from the freely-moving-mouse at the same time in real time, we established the fiber photometry system. Three acute aversive stresses were applied; intruder stress, aversive sound stress, aversive smell stress. The experiment showed that orexin neural activity immediately increased after three aversive stress stimulations. Additionally, they preceded the increases in heart rate. We conclude that an increase in orexin neural activity may be one of the causes but not a result from autonomic changes associated with fight-or-flight response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス防衛反応は過剰となると様々な疾患に関与する。本来はストレスが過剰であればそれを避けて生活することが望ましいが、現代社会においては多くの場合難しい。このような場合はあらかじめストレスをマネージメントすることで、のちの疾患発症予防につながると考えられる。本研究によりストレスに暴露された”その場”でオレキシン神経活動が上がり、心拍上昇に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。この結果は、ストレス時のオレキシン神経活動上昇をあらかじめ抑えることが、自律神経過剰応答を防ぎ、のちの疾患発症を予防することができる可能性を示している。これは新たなストレスケア戦略の構築に役立つのではないかと考えられる。