Function of "silent majority" in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40785979)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠 / 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / 恒常性維持 / 大規模電気生理学 / 神経生理学 / 記憶 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuron in the central nervous system consists of minority “active” cells and majority “silent” cells. In this study, I developed a new method which can evaluate changes in activity of active and silent cells with no bias. Then the method was applied to neuronal activity of hippocampal and neocortical neurons obtained with large-scale electrophysiological recordings in freely behaving rats. It is revealed that firing activity of active and silent cells were differently modulated on transitions across REM and non-REM sleep. Also, it was confirmed that neuronal activities were gradually decreased across sleep as previously reported. Interestingly, in the hippocampus silent cells decrease their activity more than active cells, whereas in the neocortex active cells showed more prominent decrease than silent cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、睡眠を通して神経細胞間の活動の「ばらつき」が変化することを明らかとした。さらに、この変化がレム睡眠とノンレム睡眠の間の状態遷移の際に顕著に見られることを発見した。これは、従来あまり論じてこられなかったレム睡眠・ノンレム睡眠の間の状態遷移が持つ機能に光を当てるものである。
また睡眠全体を通してみると、細胞間のばらつきの変化が海馬と大脳皮質で異なることを明らかとした。このような脳領域間の差は、それぞれの脳領域が担う機能の差を反映している可能性が考えられ、それぞれの脳領域でアクティブ細胞とサイレント細胞が異なる形で脳機能に関与している可能性を示唆している。