Analysis of neuronal circuit mechanisms regulating motivated behavior in the dopamine reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hideyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50511383)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気生理学 / 光遺伝学 / 神経回路 / ドーパミン系 / ドーパミン細胞 / 意欲 / 学習 / 報酬系 / ドーパミン / ラット / 報酬 / 神経科学 / 電気生理 / げっ歯類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that information processing in the midbrain dopamine system plays important roles in regulating motivated behavior. However, the relationships and causalities between neuronal activities of specific cell-types and specific aspects of motivated behavior remain elusive. Combining in vivo large-scale single-neuron recordings and optogenetics, we unambiguously discriminated dopamine from non-dopamine neurons while recording from ventral tegmental area when animals freely performed a self-paced decision-making task. We found the diversities of ventral tegmental area neurons depending on the vigor of motivation. Our results will reveal the circuit level mechanisms for the regulation of motivated behavior with super-high temporal resolutions and cell-type specificities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意欲の制御に関わる神経細胞種の活動を確実に同定することで、神経回路レベルの具体的な情報処理機構を解明できると期待される。
電気生理学と光遺伝学を組み合わせた本研究技術を用いることで、意欲やその他のさまざまな脳機能に関する情報処理のメカニズムを高い時間・空間解像度から明らかにできると期待される。
将来的に、意欲などに異常がみられる精神障害に対する治療ターゲット(神経回路)が明確になり、副作用の少ない医療応用につながると期待される。