Information transmission from the claustrum to the entorhinal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kitanishi Takuma  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90722116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前障 / 嗅内野 / 空間記憶 / 細胞外計測 / 光遺伝学 / 格子細胞 / 頭方向細胞 / 海馬 / 大規模細胞外計測 / 神経情報処理 / 大規模活動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The claustrum is a deep brain region whose function remains unknown. Recently, we found that the claustrum densely projects to the medial entorhinal cortex (MEC) and regulates contextual memory. In this study, we aimed to clarify the information transmission from the claustrum to the MEC. We established an optogenetic-electrophysiological system to monitor MEC activity in freely behaving animals while manipulating MEC-projecting claustral neurons with optogenetics. The data suggested that, irrespective of the optogenetic activation, grid cells and head direction cells in the superficial layer of MEC maintain a stable firing pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで前障の機能解明が進んでいない理由として、前障は細長い形状をした脳領域であり、選択的な操作が難しかった点が挙げられる。本研究は、前障から特定の領域 (嗅内野) へと投射する神経細胞を選択的に標識・光操作しつつ、さらに自由行動中の神経活動を計測する実験系を確立した。これは、前障の機能解明のために重要なステップであり、当該分野において意義深いと考える。前障が嗅内野の活動にどのように影響を与えるのか、その全容解明のために更なる研究が必要である。