A study of somatosensory modification by attention that focuses on the basal forebrain GABAergic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ota Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (40610382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前脳基底部 / 大脳皮質 / GABA作動性ニューロン / 注意 / 体性感覚刺激検出課題 / ホールセルパッチクランプ / ScaleS / 体性感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the basal forebrain GABAergic neurons projecting to the cortex. Our hypothesis is that these neurons are involved in attention and these activities improve the sensory detection performance. To test this hypothesis, we firstly established a sensory detection task requiring sustained attention. This task was based on the operant conditioning, somatosensory stimulus - response (lick) - positive reinforce (water), and a pure tone was presented just before the somatosensory stimulus. This auditory stimulus induced sustained attention (Hangya et al., Cell, 2015). Next, we developed a wide-field two-photon microscopy, and recorded more than 10,000 neural activities of layer 2/3 excitatory neurons in an awake mouse. This microscopy enables us to clarify the distribution of cortical neurons modulated by the basal forebrain GABAergic neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳全体に投射する神経系として汎性投射系(セロトニン系、ドーパミン系、アセチルコリン系など)が知られている。汎性投射系はパーキンソン病、うつ病、アルツハイマー病などの精神疾患に関わるものが多く、薬物治療の標的となってきた。本研究では、大脳皮質全域に投射する前脳基底部のGABA作動性ニューロンに着目している。GABA作動性ニューロンは抑制性細胞の代表的な細胞である。従って、本研究で着目している細胞は大脳皮質全体の過剰な興奮を抑えることができる。このように本研究により精神疾患に関連する新しい汎性投射系を提唱する可能性を持ち、将来的には疾患研究に新しい枠組みをもたらす側面がある。