Mechanism of spontaneous activity-dependent discrete circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50586592)
Research Collaborator LEIWE Marcus
AIHARA Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自発神経活動 / 神経回路形成 / 樹状突起 / 嗅球 / 僧帽細胞 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse olfactory bulb, each mitral cell extends a single primary dendrite toward the single glomerulus and receives olfactory receptor-specific inputs from olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs). This specific circuitry is the basis for odor discrimination. However, it remained unclear that how this discrete connection is established during development. In this study, we revealed that spontaneous network activity that is generated by glutamatergic synaptic transmission among mitral/tufted cells but not from OSNs is essential for dendrite pruning mediated circuit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達期における感覚入力に依存しない内在性の自発神経活動は嗅球だけではなく多くの脳領域で観察されているが、未だにその意義や役割については不明な点が多い。本研究により神経回路の接続特異性決定の一端を担う役割が明らかになったとともに、脳の自己組織化における自発神経活動の重要性を示唆する結果が得られたと考える。