Project/Area Number |
17K14945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tao Kentaro 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10708481)
Research Collaborator |
FUJISAWA Shigeyoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 神経生理学 / 意志決定 / 前帯状皮質 / 電気生理学 / 意思決定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we first tried to examine functional significance of a brain region called Zona Inertia (ZI) upon flexible decision making. However, we eventually put our focus on the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) which is an upstream region of ZI. We found that ACC neurons encoded accumulation of reward or no-reward not only after the outcome but throughout the trial. Inhibition of ACC activity immediately before the choice disrupted lose-shift behavior whereas win-stay behavior remained intact. Further, we found that projection from basolateral amygdala to the ACC was necessary for both encoding of outcome accumulation and lose-shift behavior. These results suggest that amygdalo-cortical projection supports flexible choice behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前帯状皮質の神経細胞が意志決定にもとづく行動選択の帰結、とくに無報酬など負の結果を表象することは以前より知られていたが、そのような無報酬の蓄積を表現する神経活動の行動選択における必要性を速いタイムスケールで明らかにしたことは新規の知見である。さらに、この神経活動および行動選択が扁桃体外側基底核からの神経投射により支持されているという発見は、予測誤差計算における扁桃体の役割を再考するうえで興味深い。ある種の精神神経疾患では柔軟な意志決定に障害を来たしていることがあり、そのような疾患の病態生理を解明するうえで有用な示唆を与える可能性がある。