CaMKII acts as a protein hub to accumulate and activate synaptic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30602883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / synaptic plasticity / learning and memory / synaptic structure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of CaMKII for postsynaptic density (PSD), the activity of CaMKII was observed by FRET technology at PSD. We found that actually around half of CaMKII is already active. Its downstream substrates are also already phosphorylated and decreased by CaMKII inhibitor. We tried non-biased identification for CaMKII interactor and we got many candidates including known substrates and interactor.
To examine the significance of this interaction, we tried artificial PSD as the collaboration with Prof. Zhang, HongKong University Science and Technology. Using this method, we can make PSD like structure under microscope. Activation of CaMKII by adding calcium ion resulted in the expansion of artificial PSD. This result strongly suggests the structural role of CaMKII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シナプス可塑性の分子メカニズムは、これまでのCaMKIIの活性化によるAMPA受容体のリン酸化というモデルが複数の論文によって覆され、新たなモデルを提案する必要があった。本研究では、CaMKIIの酵素活性よりもその構造的役割に注目している。本研究によるとCaMKIIはカルシウムに反応しPSDにリクルートされ、その12量体で様々な蛋白質を繋ぎ留めることでシナプスタンパク質の量を増加させ、ひいては長期増強を実現している。このことは、CaMKIIの高すぎる発現量や特徴的な12量体構造の謎を解決するとともに、シナプス可塑性及び学習機構の新たなモデルを提唱するものである。