Analyses of neural change of female mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30729207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメスマウス / 神経活性 / 神経 / 神経活動 / 睡眠 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the relationship between the sleep/wake status and neural activity during the estrus cycles. For that purpose, I measured the sleep/wake status of each mouse and analyzed the neural activity of the whole brain by a tissue clearing method. These analyses discovered widespread brain regions associated with estrus cycles and sleep/wake status.
I also examined the neural connectivity change during pregnancy and postpartum period. I identified the change in number of mono-synaptic input neurons during pregnancy and postpartum period. I also observed the neural activity during the birth and breastfeeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のコンディションは月経、妊娠、閉経などライフイベントによって大きく左右される。このような女性特有のライフイベントにおける脳内の仕組みを解決することは、より多くの女性が活躍できる社会づくりにつながる可能性がある。