Project/Area Number |
17K14949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIDA Yamato 山梨大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (50570264)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 平面内細胞極性 / Vangl2 / 神経形態形成 / 神経 / シナプス / 神経形態 / 神経科学 / PCP / 脳神経疾患 / 発生・分化 / Vangl / 平面細胞内極性因子(PCP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to analyze what molecules are involved in the morphogenesis of neurons in which Vangl2 is involved. We searched for the Vangl2 interaction factor and identified 26 candidate molecules. Among them, it was found that by expressing the candidate molecule in the hippocampus, the total length of the dendrite is increased. In addition, we created a brain region-specific Vangl2 deficient mice and analyzed how it affects neural network formation and behavioral science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経同士の接合部であるシナプスは脳が高次機能を発揮するために必須であり、学習・記憶・情動などさまざまな神経活動に関与している。本研究ではシナプス後部に局在しているVangl2が神経細胞の樹状突起の形態形成に関与していることを明らかにした。今後、本研究で得られた神経の形態形成に関わる因子を解析することで、各種神経変性疾患の解明につながるものと期待される。