Neural circuits controlling habitual decision making: Elucidation of the brain network originating from the corticostriatal pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Nozomu  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (20708375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 皮質線条体路 / ウイルスベクター / 光遺伝学 / 化学遺伝学 / 細胞標的法 / マウス遺伝学 / 道具的条件づけ / 意思決定 / 習慣化 / イムノトキシン / 道具的条件付け / 神経回路操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals are able to switch from goal directed decision-making to habitual decision-making through a repeated learning. The goal directed decision-making is flexible action, and habitudal decision-making is automatic action. The role of the corticostriatal pathway in goal directed decision-making has been reported, but the involvement of the corticostriatal pathway in habitual decision-making is largely unknown. In this study, we focused on the corticostriatal pathway as a neural circuit that controls habitual decision making, and evaluated roles of this pathyway by using a neural pathway-selective gene expression system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、ウイルスベクターを用いた神経回路選択的な遺伝子発現システムを構築した。本課題では、行動の習慣化に関わる神経回路として皮質線条体路に着目して、その機能を行動生理学、電気生理学、神経解剖学によって解析した。行動の習慣化は、様々な行動学習の根幹に関わる現象であり、強迫性障害や薬物依存症などの精神疾患の病態機序の理解にも繋がる成果が期待される。