Axonal arborizations of excitatory neurons in the piriform cortex: neuron labelling using virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2019-2020)
Kawasaki Medical School (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70535484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords梨状皮質 / シンドビスウイルス / ウイルスベクター / 逆向性トレーサー / 嗅球 / 嗅覚 / 投射様式 / 軸索分岐 / 逆行性トレーサー / 嗅覚系 / Sindbis ウイルス / 神経解剖学 / 嗅皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piriform cortex connects bidirectionally to the olfactory related regions such as the olfactory bulb. Although the axonal arborizations of the output neurons from the olfactory bulb in the piriform cortex have been shown recently, the projections from the other olfactory regions excluding the olfactory bulb to the piriform cortex are unclear. When we injected retrograde tracers into a part of the piriform cortex, a specific distribution of labeled cell bodies was observed. At present, we are further analyzing the axonal arborizations in the piriform cortex using anterograde tracers, because the retrograde tracers can be taken up by not only axon terminals but also fibers of passage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚系の一次皮質である梨状皮質は、末梢との点対点対応構造を持たず、また、多くの脳領域と相互連絡する。これらの構造は他の一次感覚皮質では見られない、嗅覚系に特有の特徴であり、匂い情報処理メカニズムの解明を困難にしている。本研究では、少なくとも一部の前梨状皮質領域は、他の前梨状皮質部位とは違う情報を受けていることが示唆された。本研究成果は、梨状皮質における情報処理機構の理解に繋がる知見となることが期待される。