Clarification of mechanism of neurodegeneration in prion diseases by neuron-specific transcriptome analysis in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Yamasaki  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (70709881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 神経変性 / トランスクリプトーム / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞死 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegeneration in prion diseases is considered to be caused by generation of an abnormal isoform of prion protein (PrPSc) within neurons in the brains of animals affected by prions. In this study, we approached the molecular basis of mechanism of the neurodegeneration by comprehensive gene expression analysis of degenerating neurons in prion-infected mouse brains. Transcriptome analysis on the thalamus, where severe neuronal loss was observed, revealed that expression of apoptosis-related genes such as a stress-responsive transcription factor, ATF3, were up-regulated by prion-infection. The results suggest that neurodegeneration in prion diseases might be caused by the activation of signaling pathway involved in ATF3 molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患の治療法開発のためには異常タンパクの増殖に起因する神経変性機構を解明することが最重要課題である。本研究で、プリオン病モデルマウスの脳内で変性過程にある神経細胞の遺伝子発現プロファイルが得られたことから、神経変性機構を理解する上で価値の高い情報を提供できた。また、プリオン感染マウスの脳内神経細胞で、アポトーシス関連因子の発現上昇を伴ってATF3が発現誘導されたことから、ATF3分子が変性過程にある神経細胞のマーカーとなることが示された。今後、ATF3分子を中心とした解析を行うことで、詳細な神経変性機構の解明、ひいてはATF3関連分子を標的とした治療法開発につながることが期待される。