Development of a novel neurovascular treatment for tauopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Saito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40732996)
Research Collaborator Ihara Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 脳アミロイド血管症 / シロスタゾール / タキシフォリン / β-amyloid / tau / cilostazol / taxifolin / タウ / 脳血管病変 / 痴呆 / 神経科学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resent investigations have revealed that the cerebral blood flow and the clearance of interstitial fluid from the neuron is much dependent on the state of cerebral microcirculation, suggesting that the maintenance of cerebrovascular integrity is important not only for prevention of cerebrovascular disease but also for amelioration of neurodegenerative diseases including Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Pathological hallmarks of AD are senile plaque, cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA), and neurofibrillary tangle. The former two changes are based on amyloidosis and the latter is tauopathy. CAA is observed in more than 80% of AD cases. CAA impairs cerebrovascular reactivity and causes both hemorrhagic and ischemic strokes, attributing to cognitive impairment. Most CAA is a consequence of Aβ elimination failure, mainly caused by disturbance of intramural periarterial drainage (IPAD) or glymphatic system. Therefore, facilitation of Aβ clearance would be a potential treatment for dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は高齢社会における最大の課題の一つである. 本研究はcilostazolとtaxifolinの併用療法の有用性を示し, 認知症治療における新たな治療薬の可能性を見出した点が, 社会的に重要である.