The role of ionotropic glutamate receptor subunits GluK3 in anxiety-like behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iida Izumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80751031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGluK3 / カイニン酸型グルタミン酸受容体 / 不安 / 行動解析 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 培養神経細胞 / 細胞免疫染色 / ドーパミン / 神経科学 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the character of kainate-type glutamate receptor subunit GluK3 which is the novel molecule being associated with anxiety behavior. GluK3 has expressed all developmental stages in the mouse brain and highly expressed in the olfactory bulb and prefrontal cortex in the adult mice. And GluK3 was regulated by both excitatory and inhibitory stimuli. Furthermore, the balance of expression of the excitatory and inhibitory synaptic molecules was changed in GluK3 deficient mice. Because it was difficult to induce anxiety behavior with a GluK1/GluK3 antagonist, we have to try alternative drug inducible anxiety behavior by a GluK3 antagonist. In the future, we would like to visualize the neural circuit via GluK3 in the mouse brain to understand the association of GluK3 and anxiety behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン透過型グルタミン酸受容体は脳全体への有害作用が懸念され、現在までこれを標的とした抗精神病薬の開発には至っていない。GluK3は大脳皮質や大脳辺縁系の一部の神経細胞に選択的に多く発現することから、これまで不可能であったイオン透過性グルタミン酸受容体を標的とした抗不安薬の創薬が可能となる重要な分子であり、本研究ではGluK3の特徴を始めて明らかにすることができた。本研究が進み、カイニン酸型受容体の生理機能の一端が明らかになれば、長年に渡り定着している「グルタミン酸受容体の記憶学習への役割」に加えて、情動の発現にも重要であるという新たな定説を組み込むことができる。