Project/Area Number |
17K14961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2018-2020) Aichi Medical University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Parajuli Bijay 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (00748783)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ヒトミクログリア / 移植 / ヒト化マウス / ミクログリア / ミクログリアヒト化マウス / 細胞移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microglia are the resident immune cells of the brain, and play essential roles in neuronal development, homeostatic function, and neurodegenerative disease. Human microglia are relatively different from mouse microglia. However, most research on human microglia is performed in vitro, which does not accurately represent microglia characteristics under in vivo conditions. To elucidate the in vivo characteristics of human microglia, methods to transplant induced pluripotent or embryonic stem cell-derived human microglia into neonatal or adult mouse brains is required. To address these issues, we developed a simplified method to transplant them into the brain in combination with a colony stimulating factor 1 receptor antagonist. We found that human microglia were able to migrate to different regions of the brain, proliferate, and become the dominant microglia in a region-specific manner by occupying the vacant niche when exogenous human cytokine is administered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、国内外におけるミクログリアの研究は主にマウスミクログリアを中心に展開されている。また、一部のヒトミクログリアの研究は、脳内の環境を反映していないin vitro 系でしか行われていない。本研究は、ヒトミクログリアをマウスの脳内に移植し、定着させた「ヒト化マウス」を作成し、マウス脳内というin vivo 環境下でヒトミクログリア機能を解析する実験系の構築に成功した。本プロジェクトにより、ヒトミクログリアのヒト脳内での機能を、より忠実に外挿されることが期待できる。