Elucidation of the mechanism of ALS exacerbation through abnormal activation of the TDP-43 ectopic promoter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Minami  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00778764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / プロモーター / スプライスバリアント / 転写制御 / RNA結合タンパク質 / RNAスプライシング / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 is thought to be one of the genes responsible for ALS, and it is a mutation in the TDP-43 gene. The characteristic pathology of TDP-43 is also found in patients with ALS who do not have TDP-43. This study focused on the transcriptional regulatory function of TDP-43 and analyzed its function. Our results show that the promoter activity of TDP-43 was detected experimentally for the first time upstream of the transcriptional start site of TDP-43.We also found that the promoter activity was ectopic to the original promoter. In addition, the TDP-43 splice variant does not affect the upstream promoter of TDP-43 and the different It was found to activate only the locative promoter. The results of the research period were presented at Neuro2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TDP-43は1995年に転写調節因子として同定されたが、その後標的RNAの安定性やスプライシングを調節する機能が明らかとなり、これらの機能を介して自己発現量調節を行っていることが示された。2006年にTDP-43とALS病態との関与が初めて示唆されTDP-43の機能解析が活発となったが、TDP-43が転写を自己調節する可能性には着目されていなかった。本研究によりTDP-43が自己のプロモーターに結合し活性を抑制することがわかり、TDP-43の転写調節機能とALS病態の関与について今後着目する意義があると考える。国際学会における成果発表を通して、国内外の研究チームに研究意義を示すことができた。