Regulatory mechanisms of synaptic transmission by an epilepsy-causative ligand-receptor complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Norihiko Yokoi  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 助教 (50710969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsてんかん / シナプス伝達 / 蛋白質複合体 / リン酸化 / 蛋白質合成 / ナノドメイン/ナノカラム / トランスシナプス / 結晶構造 / AMPA受容体 / PSD-95
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance between excitation and inhibition in neural circuits is finely tuned, and upsetting this delicate balance can cause epilepsy. Mutations in the human gene LGI1, encoding a neuronal secreted protein, cause a familial epilepsy. Previously we reported that a secretion-defective LGI1 mutant does not fold correctly and prematurely degrade, and a secretable mutant is selectively defective in binding to one of its receptors, ADAM22 (Yokoi et al. Nat Med 2015). Here we found that another secretable LGI1 R474Q mutant binds to ADAM22, but the mutation disrupts the LGI1-LGI1 homomeric dimerization in the mouse brain. This result revealed the novel pathogenic molecular mechanisms to cause epilepsy (Yamagata, Miyazaki, Yokoi et al, Nat Commun 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんはけいれんや記憶喪失、幻聴などが伴う頻度の高い脳疾患である。現在用いられている抗てんかん薬の多くが、興奮性シナプス伝達の抑制、または抑制性シナプス伝達の亢進を戦略とするが、非特異的な作用による副作用の可能性が問題になっており、特異的な作用点を持つ、副作用の少ない抗てんかん薬への社会的な要求は非常に高い。一方、遺伝学的、免疫学的知見からLGI1が脳の興奮性を制御する鍵であることが強く示唆されている。本研究ではLGI1の変異を原因とする、新たなてんかんの分子病態を明らかにした。この成果は新たなてんかん治療法の開発に向けて、重要な知見を与えると期待される。