Project/Area Number |
17K14970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Guy Adam Tsuda 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (30634779)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Lipid biology / Neuroscience / Developmental biology / Molecular biology / Cell biology / Lipid Biology / Cell Biology / Molecular Biology / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脂質 / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Axon guidance cues are signaling molecules that instruct growing axons to form the correct connections within the developing nervous system. I previously have determined that lysophosphatidylglucoside is an axon guidance cue required for the development of nociceptive (pain-sensing) axon circuits in the spinal cord. In this project I have discovered that radial glia, the progenitor cells in the nervous system, possess an enzyme called secreted phospholipase A2 (sPLA2), specific isoform V, which produces lysophosphatidylglucoside (LysoPtdGlc). Spinal cords that lack the gene for sPLA2 V develop nociceptive axons in the wrong position. Therefore, radial glial sPLA2 V is required for correct nociceptive axon tract formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
I determined that a single isoform of secreted PLA2 enzyme, sPLA2 V, is required for normal embryonic development of nociceptive axon tracts in spinal cord. sPLA2/LysoPtdGlc-signaling is required for normal nociception, therefore this mechanism may play a role in disorders such as neuropathic pain.